Return To Home Page
Race Details
Categories
Course & Map
Race Results
FAQ














Race Results


Jericho Oceanman 2001 Results

Swim 1500 (with air mattress paddle),
Paddle 8000m (with beach run) and
Run 10000m (with croquet and Rapa Nui and cliffs!)

Open Male: Top 15
Place Name Time
1st Rob Hansen 2:15
2nd Dave Norona 2:17
3rd Tom Barricello 2:33
4th Ian Dunn 2:33:50
5th Jason Bell 2:34
6th Dave Howells 2:36
7th Steve Knoll 2:37
8th Andreas Aalus 2:38
9th Gwendal Castellan 2:39:50
10th Kurt Feschuk 2:42
11th Bob Putnam 2:48
12th Brian Page 2:48:50
13th Colin Grey 2:49
14th Bill Harbord 2:51
15th Mike Wiebe 3:00

Open Women: Top 3
Place Name Time
1st Caroline Hubbard 2:39
2nd Elizabeth Whiting 3:19
3rd Maria King 3:38

Women's Relay
Place Name Time
1st Three Ladies Race 2:28
Swim Leslie Trivett
Paddle Sabrina Schwanebeck
Run Kelly Wilcox
2nd Sunshine Gals 2:37:50
Swim Joanne Isaacson
Paddle Jennifer Stanick
Run Janet Pople Clement
3rd Jericho Wahines 2:40:50
Swim Nancy Krump
Paddle Wendy Pollock
Run Teresa Ross
4th The Geezerettes
Swim Karen Hoffman
Paddle Christine Hoffman
Run Mary Hoffman

Men's Relay
Place Name Time
1st Pulling Water 2:01
Swim John Melinkow
Paddle Rick Nu'u
Run Mike Parkes
2nd The Bakehouse Boys 2:05
Swim Dave Sage
Paddle Ian Green
Run Brent Zack
3rd Two Old Guys and a Fast Guy 2:12
Swim William Walters
Paddle Ken Stanick
Run Dwayne Sales
4th Captain Highliners 2:14:50
Swim Nick Gates
Paddle Nick Gates
Run Steve Cork
5th T.B.G.'s 2:16:50
Swim Butch Batchelor
Paddle Tim Gale
Run Gary Davis
6th Two Paddlers and Murray 2:20
Swim Murray McCutcheon
Paddle Paul McNamara
Run Dave Boone
7th Yankee Doodle Potroast 2:21
Swim Jim Torrance
Paddle Chuck Higgins
Run John Brosseau

Mixed Relay
Place Name

Time

1st 2 Wahines and a Kane 2:13
Swim ShannonBell
Paddle Zoe Norcross
Run Juris Ezergaus
2nd Organ Donors 2:21
Swim Suzanne Salter
Paddle Scott Williams
Run Trevor Olson
3rd Team Hardy 2:44
Swim John Hardy
Paddle Rob
Run Adrian
4th The Kurts 2:44:50
Swim Leslie MacLean
Paddle Klint Tuft
Run Kurt Millar
5th Team Siso 2:54
Swim Alex Storue
Paddle Teddie Edmonson
Run Ryan Malcolm
6th The Odd Couple 2:57
Swim Bob Stewart
Paddle Bob Stewart
Run Jan Chavarie
7th River Rats 3:11
Swim Bess Underhill
Paddle Keith Underhill
Run Sara Patterson

<<Return to race results index